Schools in Reach

St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £40k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oldham · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£40k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£61kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,856
Pupils
450-0% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £135k reserve2018-192019-20: £106k reserve2019-202020-21: £256k reserve2020-212021-22: £162k reserve2021-222022-23: £101k reserve2022-232023-24: £40k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£15k
£135k
451
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£29k
£106k
450
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£150k
£256k
454
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£94k
£162k
446
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£61k
£101k
448
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£61k
£40k
450

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £5,992 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,088.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,458 per pupil; similar schools £2,943 (middle half £2,706–£3,228)Teachers£2,458Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,311 per pupil; similar schools £1,215 (middle half £972–£1,555)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,311Supply staff: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £24–£183)Supply staff£152Admin and clerical: this school £334 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £199–£311)Admin and clerical£334Premises: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £251–£337)Premises£301Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £68–£104)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £194–£307)Learning resources & ICT£251Bought-in services: this school £360 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £63–£168)Bought-in services£360
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,458
£2,943
£2,706–£3,228
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,311
£1,215
£972–£1,555
Supply staff
£152
£87
£24–£183
Admin and clerical
£334
£252
£199–£311
Premises
£301
£304
£251–£337
Energy
£133
£85
£68–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£251
£255
£194–£307
Bought-in services
£360
£114
£63–£168

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£5,609
SEN funding (part of grants)
£86k
£190
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£150k
£332
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£116k
£257

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Oldham school finances