Schools in Reach

Valley Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £49k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Norfolk · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£49k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£2kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,796
Pupils
162-15% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £240k reserve2018-192019-20: £346k reserve2019-202020-21: £383k reserve2020-212021-22: £345k reserve2021-222022-23: £310k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £49k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £965k2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £829k2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £823k2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £827k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£965k
+£203k
£240k
190
2019-20
£1.2m
£829k
+£384k
£346k
188
2020-21
£1.2m
£823k
+£425k
£383k
175
2021-22
£1.2m
£827k
+£401k
£345k
158
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£3k
£310k
176
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£71k
£0
170
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£2k
£49k
162

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,784 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,410.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,475 per pupil; similar schools £3,892 (middle half £3,540–£4,302)Teachers£6,475Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,612 (middle half £1,200–£1,955)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £6 per pupil; similar schools £196 (middle half £75–£294)Supply staff£6Admin and clerical: this school £191 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £239–£581)Admin and clerical£191Premises: this school £519 per pupil; similar schools £473 (middle half £345–£608)Premises£519Energy: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £121–£179)Energy£198Learning resources & ICT: this school £451 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £220–£453)Learning resources & ICT£451Bought-in services: this school £12 per pupil; similar schools £199 (middle half £66–£312)Bought-in services£12
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,475
£3,892
£3,540–£4,302
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,612
£1,200–£1,955
Supply staff
£6
£196
£75–£294
Admin and clerical
£191
£413
£239–£581
Premises
£519
£473
£345–£608
Energy
£198
£148
£121–£179
Learning resources & ICT
£451
£344
£220–£453
Bought-in services
£12
£199
£66–£312

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£8,469
SEN funding (part of grants)
£127k
£784
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£53k
£327

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valley Primary Academy · All Norfolk school finances