Schools in Reach

St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £11k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£11k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£16kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,211
Pupils
176-18% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£40k-£20k£0£20k2018-19: £11k reserve2018-192019-20: -£38k reserve2019-202020-21: -£8k reserve2020-212021-22: -£5k reserve2021-222022-23: £28k reserve2022-232023-24: £26k reserve2023-242024-25: £11k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £991k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£30k
£11k
215
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£49k
-£38k
207
2020-21
£1.0m
£991k
+£30k
-£8k
204
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£3k
-£5k
194
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£33k
£28k
194
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£1k
£26k
182
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£16k
£11k
176

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,301 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,676.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,167 per pupil; similar schools £3,398 (middle half £3,233–£3,580)Teachers£3,167Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,320 per pupil; similar schools £1,226 (middle half £938–£1,510)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,320Supply staff: this school £7 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £38–£192)Supply staff£7Admin and clerical: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £220–£372)Admin and clerical£365Premises: this school £544 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £214–£416)Premises£544Energy: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £76–£126)Energy£135Learning resources & ICT: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £191–£354)Learning resources & ICT£228Bought-in services: this school £187 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £79–£234)Bought-in services£187
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,167
£3,398
£3,233–£3,580
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,320
£1,226
£938–£1,510
Supply staff
£7
£98
£38–£192
Admin and clerical
£365
£281
£220–£372
Premises
£544
£348
£214–£416
Energy
£135
£106
£76–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£228
£246
£191–£354
Bought-in services
£187
£166
£79–£234

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,677
SEN funding (part of grants)
£56k
£318
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£53k
£300
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£94k
£534

Money raised by parents

THE PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF ST MARY'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1098070, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£4k
£2k
2024-09
£4k
£1k
2023-09
£4k
£1k
2022-09
£3k
£2k
2021-09
£2k
£345

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Cheshire East school finances