Schools in Reach

Montsaye Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £977k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£977k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.4mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,537
Pupils
1,030+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: UNITED LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £232k reserve2018-192019-20: £301k reserve2019-202020-21: £488k reserve2020-212021-22: £518k reserve2021-222022-23: £916k reserve2022-232024-25: £977k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.2m, spending £6.1m2018-192019-20: income £5.8m, spending £5.6m2019-202020-21: income £6.2m, spending £6.2m2020-212021-22: income £6.6m, spending £6.2m2021-222022-23: income £7.5m, spending £6.6m2022-232024-25: income £9.8m, spending £8.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.2m
£6.1m
+£113k
£232k
974
2019-20
£5.8m
£5.6m
+£226k
£301k
994
2020-21
£6.2m
£6.2m
+£19k
£488k
1,007
2021-22
£6.6m
£6.2m
+£379k
£518k
1,049
2022-23
£7.5m
£6.6m
+£842k
£916k
1,086
2024-25
£9.8m
£8.4m
+£1.4m
£977k
1,030

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,199 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,722.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,625 per pupil; similar schools £4,291 (middle half £4,105–£4,498)Teachers£4,625Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £822 (middle half £667–£1,013)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£271Supply staff: this school £175 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £86–£220)Supply staff£175Admin and clerical: this school £873 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £342–£522)Admin and clerical£873Premises: this school £890 per pupil; similar schools £460 (middle half £353–£664)Premises£890Energy: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £105–£191)Energy£145Learning resources & ICT: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £516 (middle half £398–£621)Learning resources & ICT£216Bought-in services: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £52–£196)Bought-in services£90
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,625
£4,291
£4,105–£4,498
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£271
£822
£667–£1,013
Supply staff
£175
£141
£86–£220
Admin and clerical
£873
£406
£342–£522
Premises
£890
£460
£353–£664
Energy
£145
£146
£105–£191
Learning resources & ICT
£216
£516
£398–£621
Bought-in services
£90
£94
£52–£196

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.6m
£8,355
SEN funding (part of grants)
£291k
£283
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£1.2m
£1,182

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Montsaye Academy · All North Northamptonshire school finances