Schools in Reach

The Glenvale Church of England Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £79k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£79k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£69kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,427
Pupils
145+67% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £34k reserve2018-192019-20: £23k reserve2019-202020-21: £40k reserve2020-212021-22: £26k reserve2021-222022-23: £7k reserve2022-232023-24: £10k reserve2023-242024-25: £79k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £479k, spending £475k2018-192019-20: income £509k, spending £520k2019-202020-21: income £528k, spending £512k2020-212021-22: income £538k, spending £553k2021-222022-23: income £568k, spending £586k2022-232023-24: income £613k, spending £610k2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£479k
£475k
+£4k
£34k
87
2019-20
£509k
£520k
-£11k
£23k
88
2020-21
£528k
£512k
+£17k
£40k
84
2021-22
£538k
£553k
-£14k
£26k
87
2022-23
£568k
£586k
-£18k
£7k
87
2023-24
£613k
£610k
+£2k
£10k
87
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£69k
£79k
145

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,948 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,862.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £1,712 per pupil; similar schools £3,528 (middle half £3,252–£3,797)Teachers£1,712Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £748 per pupil; similar schools £1,198 (middle half £943–£1,752)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£748Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £47–£206)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £241–£442)Admin and clerical£338Premises: this school £376 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £251–£417)Premises£376Energy: this school £48 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £85–£143)Energy£48Learning resources & ICT: this school £4,882 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £243–£375)Learning resources & ICT£4,882Bought-in services: this school £1,240 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £66–£290)Bought-in services£1,240
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£1,712
£3,528
£3,252–£3,797
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£748
£1,198
£943–£1,752
Supply staff
£139
£110
£47–£206
Admin and clerical
£338
£367
£241–£442
Premises
£376
£353
£251–£417
Energy
£48
£108
£85–£143
Learning resources & ICT
£4,882
£287
£243–£375
Bought-in services
£1,240
£159
£66–£290

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£10,330
SEN funding (part of grants)
£13k
£93
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£26k
£181
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£14k
£97

Money raised by parents

THE GLENVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1215119, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Glenvale Church of England Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances