Schools in Reach

Sessay Church of England Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £79k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£79k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£38kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,366
Pupils
82-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ELEVATE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £33k reserve2018-192019-20: £33k reserve2019-202020-21: £58k reserve2020-212021-22: £83k reserve2021-222022-23: £111k reserve2022-232023-24: £75k reserve2023-242024-25: £79k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £450k, spending £452k2018-192019-20: income £490k, spending £490k2019-202020-21: income £545k, spending £520k2020-212021-22: income £597k, spending £573k2021-222022-23: income £663k, spending £635k2022-232023-24: income £656k, spending £691k2023-242024-25: income £686k, spending £648k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£450k
£452k
-£2k
£33k
86
2019-20
£490k
£490k
+£97
£33k
89
2020-21
£545k
£520k
+£26k
£58k
98
2021-22
£597k
£573k
+£25k
£83k
93
2022-23
£663k
£635k
+£28k
£111k
87
2023-24
£656k
£691k
-£35k
£75k
92
2024-25
£686k
£648k
+£38k
£79k
82

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,902 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,231.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,951 per pupil; similar schools £4,053 (middle half £3,642–£4,496)Teachers£3,951Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,195 per pupil; similar schools £1,413 (middle half £1,094–£1,732)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,195Supply staff: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £36–£249)Supply staff£195Admin and clerical: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £329–£504)Admin and clerical£366Premises: this school £463 per pupil; similar schools £484 (middle half £364–£559)Premises£463Energy: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £99–£164)Energy£134Learning resources & ICT: this school £293 per pupil; similar schools £440 (middle half £302–£642)Learning resources & ICT£293Bought-in services: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £234 (middle half £76–£370)Bought-in services£98
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,951
£4,053
£3,642–£4,496
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,195
£1,413
£1,094–£1,732
Supply staff
£195
£132
£36–£249
Admin and clerical
£366
£421
£329–£504
Premises
£463
£484
£364–£559
Energy
£134
£119
£99–£164
Learning resources & ICT
£293
£440
£302–£642
Bought-in services
£98
£234
£76–£370

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£650k
£7,927
SEN funding (part of grants)
£7k
£85
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£36k
£439

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sessay Church of England Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances