Schools in Reach

Anston Park Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £61k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rotherham · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£61k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£51kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,049
Pupils
215-20% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

-£100k-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: -£30k reserve2018-192019-20: -£52k reserve2019-202020-21: £31k reserve2020-212021-22: £80k reserve2021-222022-23: £112k reserve2022-232023-24: £61k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£4k
-£30k
270
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£22k
-£52k
255
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£84k
£31k
254
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£48k
£80k
240
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£32k
£112k
220
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£51k
£61k
215

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,287 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,997.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,082 per pupil; similar schools £3,190 (middle half £3,036–£3,460)Teachers£3,082Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £894 per pupil; similar schools £1,409 (middle half £1,226–£1,633)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£894Supply staff: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £63–£244)Supply staff£319Admin and clerical: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £282–£405)Admin and clerical£292Premises: this school £317 per pupil; similar schools £390 (middle half £291–£425)Premises£317Energy: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £85–£138)Energy£256Learning resources & ICT: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £223–£373)Learning resources & ICT£367Bought-in services: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £91–£325)Bought-in services£169
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,082
£3,190
£3,036–£3,460
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£894
£1,409
£1,226–£1,633
Supply staff
£319
£113
£63–£244
Admin and clerical
£292
£323
£282–£405
Premises
£317
£390
£291–£425
Energy
£256
£104
£85–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£367
£298
£223–£373
Bought-in services
£169
£152
£91–£325

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,821
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£79k
£369
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£228

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Anston Park Junior School · All Rotherham school finances