Schools in Reach

Walderslade School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £339k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£339k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£987kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,051
Pupils
810-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BEYOND SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£400k-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £11k reserve2018-192019-20: -£128k reserve2019-202020-21: -£166k reserve2020-212021-22: -£228k reserve2021-222022-23: -£266k reserve2022-232024-25: £339k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.9m, spending £4.8m2018-192019-20: income £5.0m, spending £4.8m2019-202020-21: income £5.4m, spending £5.1m2020-212021-22: income £4.7m, spending £5.5m2021-222022-23: income £5.8m, spending £5.9m2022-232024-25: income £6.5m, spending £5.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.9m
£4.8m
+£63k
£11k
864
2019-20
£5.0m
£4.8m
+£160k
-£128k
865
2020-21
£5.4m
£5.1m
+£323k
-£166k
851
2021-22
£4.7m
£5.5m
-£782k
-£228k
858
2022-23
£5.8m
£5.9m
-£33k
-£266k
888
2024-25
£6.5m
£5.5m
+£987k
£339k
810

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,832 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,158.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,801 per pupil; similar schools £4,548 (middle half £4,215–£5,081)Teachers£3,801Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £790 per pupil; similar schools £962 (middle half £704–£1,233)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£790Supply staff: this school £146 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £77–£254)Supply staff£146Admin and clerical: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £395 (middle half £298–£599)Admin and clerical£286Premises: this school £557 per pupil; similar schools £466 (middle half £416–£579)Premises£557Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £124–£222)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £466 (middle half £417–£600)Learning resources & ICT£230Bought-in services: this school £52 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £30–£194)Bought-in services£52
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,801
£4,548
£4,215–£5,081
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£790
£962
£704–£1,233
Supply staff
£146
£135
£77–£254
Admin and clerical
£286
£395
£298–£599
Premises
£557
£466
£416–£579
Energy
£138
£169
£124–£222
Learning resources & ICT
£230
£466
£417–£600
Bought-in services
£52
£106
£30–£194

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.3m
£7,816
SEN funding (part of grants)
£31k
£38
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£190k
£235

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Walderslade School · All Medway school finances