Schools in Reach

Hatherley Infant School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £111k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£111k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,989
Pupils
175+17% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF GLOUCESTER ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £120k reserve2018-192019-20: £25k reserve2019-202020-21: £22k reserve2020-212021-22: £61k reserve2021-222022-23: -£26k reserve2022-232023-24: -£47k reserve2023-242024-25: £111k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £982k, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £967k, spending £970k2020-212021-22: income £885k, spending £846k2021-222022-23: income £881k, spending £968k2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£15k
£120k
149
2019-20
£982k
£1.1m
-£95k
£25k
136
2020-21
£967k
£970k
-£4k
£22k
123
2021-22
£885k
£846k
+£39k
£61k
112
2022-23
£881k
£968k
-£87k
-£26k
134
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£21k
-£47k
156
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£11k
£111k
175

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,926 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,304.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,200 per pupil; similar schools £3,426 (middle half £3,081–£3,739)Teachers£3,200Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,566 per pupil; similar schools £1,316 (middle half £1,060–£1,796)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,566Supply staff: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £66–£339)Supply staff£86Admin and clerical: this school £457 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £248–£449)Admin and clerical£457Premises: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £384 (middle half £308–£512)Premises£297Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £104–£154)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £229 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £218–£378)Learning resources & ICT£229Bought-in services: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £199 (middle half £105–£378)Bought-in services£63
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,200
£3,426
£3,081–£3,739
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,566
£1,316
£1,060–£1,796
Supply staff
£86
£150
£66–£339
Admin and clerical
£457
£324
£248–£449
Premises
£297
£384
£308–£512
Energy
£126
£120
£104–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£229
£260
£218–£378
Bought-in services
£63
£199
£105–£378

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,863
SEN funding (part of grants)
£53k
£303
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£126

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hatherley Infant School · All Gloucestershire school finances