Schools in Reach

St Rose's Catholic Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £366k in reserve, 24% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£366k24% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£125kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,209
Pupils
211-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £122k reserve2018-192019-20: £226k reserve2019-202020-21: £280k reserve2020-212021-22: £312k reserve2021-222022-23: £339k reserve2022-232023-24: £251k reserve2023-242024-25: £366k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£55k
£122k
216
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£104k
£226k
207
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£54k
£280k
195
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£32k
£312k
206
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£27k
£339k
196
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£87k
£251k
196
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£125k
£366k
211

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,616 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,677.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,564 per pupil; similar schools £3,137 (middle half £2,993–£3,352)Teachers£2,564Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,431 per pupil; similar schools £1,318 (middle half £985–£1,499)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,431Supply staff: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £65 (middle half £14–£150)Supply staff£365Admin and clerical: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £288–£377)Admin and clerical£289Premises: this school £645 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £287–£373)Premises£645Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £84–£120)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £237–£384)Learning resources & ICT£90Bought-in services: this school £33 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £94–£223)Bought-in services£33
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,564
£3,137
£2,993–£3,352
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,431
£1,318
£985–£1,499
Supply staff
£365
£65
£14–£150
Admin and clerical
£289
£324
£288–£377
Premises
£645
£308
£287–£373
Energy
£90
£100
£84–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£90
£307
£237–£384
Bought-in services
£33
£149
£94–£223

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,773
SEN funding (part of grants)
£83k
£393
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£92k
£436

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Rose's Catholic Infant School · All Hertfordshire school finances