Schools in Reach

St Luke's CofE First School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £74k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£74k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,350
Pupils
137-6% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £62k reserve2018-192019-20: £31k reserve2019-202020-21: £59k reserve2020-212021-22: £43k reserve2021-222022-23: £61k reserve2022-232023-24: £74k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £816k, spending £818k2018-192019-20: income £802k, spending £833k2019-202020-21: income £835k, spending £807k2020-212021-22: income £850k, spending £866k2021-222022-23: income £942k, spending £923k2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£816k
£818k
-£2k
£62k
145
2019-20
£802k
£833k
-£31k
£31k
140
2020-21
£835k
£807k
+£28k
£59k
136
2021-22
£850k
£866k
-£16k
£43k
143
2022-23
£942k
£923k
+£19k
£61k
148
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£12k
£74k
137

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,262 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,756.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,046 per pupil; similar schools £3,490 (middle half £3,084–£3,807)Teachers£3,046Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,956 per pupil; similar schools £1,466 (middle half £1,057–£1,761)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,956Supply staff: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £46–£218)Supply staff£132Admin and clerical: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £312–£438)Admin and clerical£371Premises: this school £1,332 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £295–£519)Premises£1,332Energy: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £95–£158)Energy£108Learning resources & ICT: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £255–£416)Learning resources & ICT£313Bought-in services: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £207 (middle half £106–£275)Bought-in services£410
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,046
£3,490
£3,084–£3,807
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,956
£1,466
£1,057–£1,761
Supply staff
£132
£134
£46–£218
Admin and clerical
£371
£386
£312–£438
Premises
£1,332
£369
£295–£519
Energy
£108
£114
£95–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£313
£329
£255–£416
Bought-in services
£410
£207
£106–£275

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£7,443
SEN funding (part of grants)
£87k
£632
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£49k
£360
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£124k
£907

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Luke's CofE First School · All Worcestershire school finances