Luttons Community Primary Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £3k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EBOR ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £314k | £327k | -£13k | £126k | 34 |
2019-20 | £310k | £310k | -£186 | £126k | 28 |
2020-21 | £314k | £287k | +£27k | £153k | 26 |
2021-22 | £343k | £343k | +£264 | £153k | 30 |
2022-23 | £396k | £441k | -£44k | £109k | 44 |
2023-24 | £491k | £432k | +£59k | £168k | 38 |
2024-25 | £495k | £454k | +£41k | £3k | 30 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £15,133 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £13,700.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,133 | £6,142 | £4,699–£7,083 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,033 | £2,613 | £1,740–£3,200 |
Supply staff | £1,900 | £389 | £178–£610 |
Admin and clerical | £933 | £770 | £541–£1,008 |
Premises | £967 | £695 | £560–£837 |
Energy | £233 | £243 | £175–£284 |
Learning resources & ICT | £333 | £654 | £466–£891 |
Bought-in services | £133 | £392 | £183–£867 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Gedney Drove End Primary School Large reserves
- Leadenham Church of England Academy Healthy
- Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- The New Leake Primary School Large reserves
- Mattersey Primary School Tight
- Great Orton Primary School Large reserves
- Lerryn CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Beedon C.E. (Controlled) Primary School Large reserves
- Stourview Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
- Longford Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Loxley CofE Community Primary School In deficit
- Beamish Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £491k | £16,367 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £7k | £233 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £4k | £133 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,900 a pupil, against a typical £389 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £967 a pupil, against a typical £695 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Luttons Community Primary Academy · All North Yorkshire school finances