Schools in Reach

Malton School: school finances

Tight

Holds £125k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£125k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,010
Pupils
1,041+23% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PATHFINDER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£800k-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: -£632k reserve2018-192019-20: -£521k reserve2019-202020-21: -£238k reserve2020-212021-22: £72k reserve2021-222022-23: £121k reserve2022-232023-24: £125k reserve2023-242024-25: £125k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2018-192019-20: income £5.0m, spending £4.9m2019-202020-21: income £5.2m, spending £4.9m2020-212021-22: income £5.8m, spending £5.5m2021-222022-23: income £6.5m, spending £6.5m2022-232023-24: income £7.4m, spending £7.4m2023-242024-25: income £8.3m, spending £8.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£92k
-£632k
847
2019-20
£5.0m
£4.9m
+£111k
-£521k
858
2020-21
£5.2m
£4.9m
+£283k
-£238k
920
2021-22
£5.8m
£5.5m
+£310k
£72k
961
2022-23
£6.5m
£6.5m
+£49k
£121k
1,019
2023-24
£7.4m
£7.4m
+£3k
£125k
1,058
2024-25
£8.3m
£8.4m
-£13k
£125k
1,041

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,022 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,576.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,891 per pupil; similar schools £4,343 (middle half £4,097–£4,485)Teachers£3,891Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £756 per pupil; similar schools £814 (middle half £563–£953)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£756Supply staff: this school £28 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £56–£240)Supply staff£28Admin and clerical: this school £523 per pupil; similar schools £400 (middle half £351–£532)Admin and clerical£523Premises: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £352–£517)Premises£329Energy: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £100–£161)Energy£162Learning resources & ICT: this school £962 per pupil; similar schools £442 (middle half £394–£598)Learning resources & ICT£962Bought-in services: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £88–£231)Bought-in services£67
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,891
£4,343
£4,097–£4,485
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£756
£814
£563–£953
Supply staff
£28
£126
£56–£240
Admin and clerical
£523
£400
£351–£532
Premises
£329
£436
£352–£517
Energy
£162
£125
£100–£161
Learning resources & ICT
£962
£442
£394–£598
Bought-in services
£67
£126
£88–£231

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.3m
£7,011
SEN funding (part of grants)
£94k
£90
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£1.0m
£988

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Malton School · All North Yorkshire school finances