Schools in Reach

Talbot First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £31k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£31k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£18kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£13,889
Pupils
27-21% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE MOORLANDS PRIMARY FEDERATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£20k£0£20k£40k2018-19: £27k reserve2018-192019-20: £13k reserve2019-202020-21: £20k reserve2020-212021-22: £41k reserve2021-222022-23: £15k reserve2022-232023-24: -£17k reserve2023-242024-25: £31k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£200k£300k£400kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £298k, spending £302k2018-192019-20: income £278k, spending £291k2019-202020-21: income £344k, spending £337k2020-212021-22: income £347k, spending £327k2021-222022-23: income £375k, spending £401k2022-232023-24: income £436k, spending £468k2023-242024-25: income £375k, spending £357k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£298k
£302k
-£4k
£27k
34
2019-20
£278k
£291k
-£13k
£13k
38
2020-21
£344k
£337k
+£7k
£20k
32
2021-22
£347k
£327k
+£21k
£41k
33
2022-23
£375k
£401k
-£27k
£15k
34
2023-24
£436k
£468k
-£32k
-£17k
29
2024-25
£375k
£357k
+£18k
£31k
27

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £13,222 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £15,475.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,185 per pupil; similar schools £6,569 (middle half £5,630–£7,795)Teachers£3,185Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,407 per pupil; similar schools £2,395 (middle half £1,723–£2,767)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,407Supply staff: this school £3,000 per pupil; similar schools £199 (middle half £100–£843)Supply staff£3,000Admin and clerical: this school £815 per pupil; similar schools £917 (middle half £708–£1,325)Admin and clerical£815Premises: this school £630 per pupil; similar schools £908 (middle half £723–£1,065)Premises£630Energy: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £207–£370)Energy£370Learning resources & ICT: this school £481 per pupil; similar schools £852 (middle half £648–£1,171)Learning resources & ICT£481Bought-in services: this school £926 per pupil; similar schools £727 (middle half £279–£1,066)Bought-in services£926
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,185
£6,569
£5,630–£7,795
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,407
£2,395
£1,723–£2,767
Supply staff
£3,000
£199
£100–£843
Admin and clerical
£815
£917
£708–£1,325
Premises
£630
£908
£723–£1,065
Energy
£370
£253
£207–£370
Learning resources & ICT
£481
£852
£648–£1,171
Bought-in services
£926
£727
£279–£1,066

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£355k
£13,148
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£20k
£741

Money raised by parents

TALBOT SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1058435, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£5k
£5k
2024-08
£4k
£2k
2023-08
£4k
£3k
2022-08
£4k
£4k
2021-08
£3k
£1k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Talbot First School · All Staffordshire school finances