Lincewood Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £296k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CRESCO MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£58k | £456k | 416 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£45k | £411k | 408 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£102k | £513k | 400 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£33k | £546k | 400 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£188k | £358k | 408 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£42k | £400k | 419 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£47k | £296k | 412 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,716 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,466.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,080 | £3,047 | £2,835–£3,223 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,437 | £1,281 | £1,104–£1,514 |
Supply staff | £262 | £89 | £40–£149 |
Admin and clerical | £347 | £258 | £235–£318 |
Premises | £301 | £315 | £273–£447 |
Energy | £138 | £85 | £74–£112 |
Learning resources & ICT | £192 | £230 | £187–£316 |
Bought-in services | £102 | £136 | £92–£183 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Heaton Park Primary School Large reserves
- Camulos Academy Healthy
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Swindon Village Primary School Large reserves
- Aldrington CofE Primary School In deficit
- St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Queen Boudica Primary School Healthy
- North Petherton Primary School Large reserves
- Littletown Primary Academy Large reserves
- Pokesdown Community Primary School In deficit
- Pevensey and Westham CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St James' Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £6,218 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £158k | £383 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £158k | £383 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £262 a pupil, against a typical £89 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £138 a pupil, against a typical £85 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lincewood Primary Academy · All Essex school finances