Catfield CofE Primary Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £38k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Norfolk · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF NORWICH ST BENET'S MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £468k | £459k | +£9k | £34k | 64 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£32k | £133k | 153 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£131k | £3k | 85 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£167k | £170k | 85 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£15k | £155k | 76 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£39k | £194k | 138 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.2m | +£279k | £38k | 83 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £14,819 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,212.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £7,434 | £4,267 | £3,957–£4,814 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,036 | £1,608 | £1,314–£2,366 |
Supply staff | £48 | £122 | £70–£422 |
Admin and clerical | £651 | £503 | £378–£714 |
Premises | £1,012 | £446 | £313–£586 |
Energy | £277 | £153 | £110–£191 |
Learning resources & ICT | £422 | £405 | £348–£492 |
Bought-in services | £169 | £312 | £137–£440 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Charmouth Primary School Healthy
- The Ferns Primary Academy Healthy
- Narborough Church of England Primary Academy Tight
- Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- St Giles Church of England Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Hampton Lucy CofE Primary School In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy Healthy
- St Bartholomews CofE Primary School Tight
- Weston Point Primary Academy Large reserves
- Helpringham Primary Academy Large reserves
- Laddingford St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £17,205 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £80k | £964 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £81k | £976 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on premises is £1,012 a pupil, against a typical £446 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,036 a pupil, against a typical £1,608 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £277 a pupil, against a typical £153 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £7,434 a pupil, against a typical £4,267 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Catfield CofE Primary Academy · All Norfolk school finances