Schools in Reach

Leyland Methodist Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £254k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£254k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£141kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,069
Pupils
262-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EPWORTH EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £124k reserve2018-192019-20: £113k reserve2019-202020-21: £216k reserve2020-212021-22: £260k reserve2021-222022-23: £134k reserve2022-232023-24: £110k reserve2023-242024-25: £254k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£18k
£124k
277
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£11k
£113k
279
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£103k
£216k
267
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£44k
£260k
270
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£126k
£134k
262
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£23k
£110k
271
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£141k
£254k
262

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £5,531 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,926.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,931 per pupil; similar schools £3,304 (middle half £3,033–£3,458)Teachers£2,931Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £897 per pupil; similar schools £1,282 (middle half £1,110–£1,660)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£897Supply staff: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £74–£254)Supply staff£271Admin and clerical: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £222–£335)Admin and clerical£172Premises: this school £321 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £307–£435)Premises£321Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £80–£125)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £210–£335)Learning resources & ICT£351Bought-in services: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £74–£268)Bought-in services£126
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,931
£3,304
£3,033–£3,458
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£897
£1,282
£1,110–£1,660
Supply staff
£271
£156
£74–£254
Admin and clerical
£172
£273
£222–£335
Premises
£321
£352
£307–£435
Energy
£95
£111
£80–£125
Learning resources & ICT
£351
£263
£210–£335
Bought-in services
£126
£155
£74–£268

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£5,916
SEN funding (part of grants)
£75k
£286
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£40k
£153

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Leyland Methodist Junior School · All Lancashire school finances