Schools in Reach

Summerlea Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £90k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£90k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,830
Pupils
398-17% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £101k reserve2018-192019-20: £70k reserve2019-202020-21: £155k reserve2020-212021-22: £90k reserve2021-222022-23: £111k reserve2022-232023-24: £90k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£26k
£101k
481
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£31k
£70k
476
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£85k
£155k
439
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£64k
£90k
438
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£21k
£111k
438
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£21k
£90k
398

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £5,883 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,314.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,686 per pupil; similar schools £3,069 (middle half £2,989–£3,274)Teachers£2,686Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,363 per pupil; similar schools £1,117 (middle half £949–£1,256)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,363Supply staff: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £59–£197)Supply staff£119Admin and clerical: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £239–£343)Admin and clerical£322Premises: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £256–£397)Premises£279Energy: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £72–£100)Energy£99Learning resources & ICT: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £208–£347)Learning resources & ICT£227Bought-in services: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £81–£237)Bought-in services£90
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,686
£3,069
£2,989–£3,274
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,363
£1,117
£949–£1,256
Supply staff
£119
£101
£59–£197
Admin and clerical
£322
£295
£239–£343
Premises
£279
£307
£256–£397
Energy
£99
£85
£72–£100
Learning resources & ICT
£227
£292
£208–£347
Bought-in services
£90
£158
£81–£237

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£5,660
SEN funding (part of grants)
£65k
£163
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£81k
£203
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£67k
£169

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Summerlea Community Primary School · All West Sussex school finances