Schools in Reach

St Thomas More Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £314k in reserve, 21% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£314k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£3kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,302
Pupils
182-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LITTLE WAY CATHOLIC EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £73k reserve2018-192019-20: £111k reserve2019-202020-21: £182k reserve2020-212021-22: £233k reserve2021-222022-23: £210k reserve2022-232024-25: £314k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£31k
£73k
203
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£37k
£111k
204
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£71k
£182k
212
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£51k
£233k
213
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£23k
£210k
217
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£3k
£314k
182

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £8,319 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,237.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,110 per pupil; similar schools £3,448 (middle half £3,119–£3,829)Teachers£4,110Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,940 per pupil; similar schools £1,324 (middle half £937–£1,634)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,940Supply staff: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £201 (middle half £50–£408)Supply staff£231Admin and clerical: this school £412 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £271–£403)Admin and clerical£412Premises: this school £516 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £339–£532)Premises£516Energy: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £89–£164)Energy£99Learning resources & ICT: this school £440 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £184–£317)Learning resources & ICT£440Bought-in services: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £159–£382)Bought-in services£99
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,110
£3,448
£3,119–£3,829
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,940
£1,324
£937–£1,634
Supply staff
£231
£201
£50–£408
Admin and clerical
£412
£352
£271–£403
Premises
£516
£437
£339–£532
Energy
£99
£113
£89–£164
Learning resources & ICT
£440
£249
£184–£317
Bought-in services
£99
£250
£159–£382

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£8,231
SEN funding (part of grants)
£96k
£527
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£17k
£93

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas More Catholic Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances