Schools in Reach

John Spence Community High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £405k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Tyneside · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£405k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£637kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,161
Pupils
813-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PELE TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £554k reserve2018-192019-20: £556k reserve2019-202020-21: £642k reserve2020-212021-22: £493k reserve2021-222022-23: £389k reserve2022-232024-25: £405k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.8m, spending £5.6m2018-192019-20: income £6.1m, spending £6.1m2019-202020-21: income £6.4m, spending £6.3m2020-212021-22: income £6.7m, spending £6.9m2021-222022-23: income £7.2m, spending £7.4m2022-232024-25: income £8.3m, spending £7.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.8m
£5.6m
+£189k
£554k
846
2019-20
£6.1m
£6.1m
+£1k
£556k
850
2020-21
£6.4m
£6.3m
+£86k
£642k
853
2021-22
£6.7m
£6.9m
-£149k
£493k
846
2022-23
£7.2m
£7.4m
-£104k
£389k
846
2024-25
£8.3m
£7.6m
+£637k
£405k
813

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £9,378 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,830.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,268 per pupil; similar schools £4,605 (middle half £4,240–£5,261)Teachers£5,268Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,014 per pupil; similar schools £1,152 (middle half £910–£1,291)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,014Supply staff: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £143–£326)Supply staff£285Admin and clerical: this school £536 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £370–£581)Admin and clerical£536Premises: this school £466 per pupil; similar schools £506 (middle half £380–£676)Premises£466Energy: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £187 (middle half £134–£225)Energy£216Learning resources & ICT: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £514 (middle half £441–£613)Learning resources & ICT£298Bought-in services: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £35–£221)Bought-in services£359
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,268
£4,605
£4,240–£5,261
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,014
£1,152
£910–£1,291
Supply staff
£285
£247
£143–£326
Admin and clerical
£536
£461
£370–£581
Premises
£466
£506
£380–£676
Energy
£216
£187
£134–£225
Learning resources & ICT
£298
£514
£441–£613
Bought-in services
£359
£108
£35–£221

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.9m
£9,743
SEN funding (part of grants)
£139k
£171
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£335k
£412

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for John Spence Community High School · All North Tyneside school finances