Hyde Park Infants' School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £209k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Plymouth · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEARNING ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£46k | £57k | 265 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£54k | £45k | 257 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£38k | £0 | 260 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£111k | £0 | 256 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£26k | £2k | 242 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£91k | £209k | 214 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £5,897 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,225.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,112 | £3,093 | £2,926–£3,267 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,022 | £801–£1,145 |
Supply staff | £986 | £133 | £72–£184 |
Admin and clerical | £262 | £289 | £239–£384 |
Premises | £271 | £302 | £262–£351 |
Energy | £145 | £96 | £72–£111 |
Learning resources & ICT | £290 | £321 | £254–£371 |
Bought-in services | £93 | £156 | £95–£221 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Mosley Academy Large reserves
- Rudgwick Primary School Tight
- St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Nicholas Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Weldon Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Preston Healthy
- St Andrew's CofE First School Tight
- Redfield Edge Primary School Heading for deficit
- Moore Primary School Large reserves
- West Hill Primary School Large reserves
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Collingham Lady Elizabeth Hastings Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,313 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £22k | £103 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £36k | £168 |
Money raised by parents
HYDE PARK INFANTS SCHOOL PARENT,TEACHER, AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1041368, Registered) raised £11k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £11k | £10k |
2024-03 | £20k | £9k |
2023-03 | £9k | £7k |
2022-03 | £6k | £1k |
2021-03 | £412 | £15k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 19% since 2019-20. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £986 a pupil, against a typical £133 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £145 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hyde Park Infants' School · All Plymouth school finances