Schools in Reach

Manor Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £59k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wirral · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£59k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,528
Pupils
118-22% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEADING LEARNERS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £66k reserve2018-192019-20: £109k reserve2019-202020-21: £139k reserve2020-212021-22: £117k reserve2021-222022-23: £125k reserve2022-232024-25: £59k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £895k, spending £901k2018-192019-20: income £978k, spending £936k2019-202020-21: income £983k, spending £953k2020-212021-22: income £972k, spending £993k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2022-232024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£895k
£901k
-£6k
£66k
151
2019-20
£978k
£936k
+£43k
£109k
148
2020-21
£983k
£953k
+£30k
£139k
153
2021-22
£972k
£993k
-£21k
£117k
142
2022-23
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£7k
£125k
134
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£7k
£59k
118

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £10,587 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,774.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,404 per pupil; similar schools £4,182 (middle half £3,834–£4,725)Teachers£5,404Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,328 per pupil; similar schools £2,026 (middle half £1,760–£2,509)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,328Supply staff: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £190–£513)Supply staff£289Admin and clerical: this school £417 per pupil; similar schools £473 (middle half £375–£534)Admin and clerical£417Premises: this school £774 per pupil; similar schools £602 (middle half £505–£729)Premises£774Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £190 (middle half £155–£246)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,055 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £307–£494)Learning resources & ICT£1,055Bought-in services: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £129–£558)Bought-in services£357
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,404
£4,182
£3,834–£4,725
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,328
£2,026
£1,760–£2,509
Supply staff
£289
£342
£190–£513
Admin and clerical
£417
£473
£375–£534
Premises
£774
£602
£505–£729
Energy
£85
£190
£155–£246
Learning resources & ICT
£1,055
£386
£307–£494
Bought-in services
£357
£374
£129–£558

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£10,153
SEN funding (part of grants)
£86k
£732
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£28k
£238

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Primary School · All Wirral school finances