St Pius X Catholic Primary School, Barrow: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £304k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Westmorland and Furness · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MATER CHRISTI MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £933k | £882k | +£51k | £90k | 165 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£13k | £77k | 171 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£23k | £100k | 174 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£4k | £96k | 195 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£122k | £299k | 221 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£66k | £304k | 210 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,249 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,233.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,014 | £3,339 | £3,016–£3,606 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £599 | £1,509 | £1,258–£1,852 |
Supply staff | £1,297 | £143 | £71–£233 |
Admin and clerical | £1,549 | £336 | £281–£404 |
Premises | £499 | £398 | £325–£477 |
Energy | £81 | £111 | £75–£145 |
Learning resources & ICT | £480 | £310 | £227–£402 |
Bought-in services | £52 | £225 | £114–£348 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy In deficit
- St Stephen's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Buckshaw Primary School Healthy
- Kimberley Primary School Large reserves
- Stirchley Primary School Large reserves
- The Cathedral School of St Peter and St John RC Primary Healthy
- Wyberton Primary Academy Large reserves
- Knowsley Junior School Large reserves
- Whoberley Hall Primary School Large reserves
- All Faiths Children's Academy Tight
- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary Academy Large reserves
- Barley Close Community Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,283 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £59k | £280 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,297 a pupil, against a typical £143 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,549 a pupil, against a typical £336 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £480 a pupil, against a typical £310 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Pius X Catholic Primary School, Barrow · All Westmorland and Furness school finances