Schools in Reach

St Bernard's Catholic Primary School, Preston: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £153k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£153k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£141kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,847
Pupils
232+8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MATER ECCLESIAE CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £107k reserve2018-192019-20: £114k reserve2019-202020-21: £153k reserve2020-212021-22: £160k reserve2021-222023-24: £144k reserve2023-242024-25: £153k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£4k
£107k
215
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£8k
£114k
214
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£39k
£153k
214
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£7k
£160k
213
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£17k
£144k
226
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£141k
£153k
232

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,241 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,910.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,615 per pupil; similar schools £3,267 (middle half £3,068–£3,526)Teachers£2,615Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,665 per pupil; similar schools £1,477 (middle half £1,186–£1,677)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,665Supply staff: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £57–£272)Supply staff£86Admin and clerical: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £251–£416)Admin and clerical£297Premises: this school £594 per pupil; similar schools £379 (middle half £271–£432)Premises£594Energy: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £86–£121)Energy£86Learning resources & ICT: this school £224 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £206–£346)Learning resources & ICT£224Bought-in services: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £124–£229)Bought-in services£108
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,615
£3,267
£3,068–£3,526
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,665
£1,477
£1,186–£1,677
Supply staff
£86
£115
£57–£272
Admin and clerical
£297
£344
£251–£416
Premises
£594
£379
£271–£432
Energy
£86
£103
£86–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£224
£247
£206–£346
Bought-in services
£108
£175
£124–£229

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,116
SEN funding (part of grants)
£32k
£138
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£89k
£383

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bernard's Catholic Primary School, Preston · All Lancashire school finances