Schools in Reach

Cogenhoe Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £185k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£185k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,026
Pupils
195-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE NENE VALLEY PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £112k reserve2018-192019-20: £106k reserve2019-202020-21: £126k reserve2020-212021-22: £147k reserve2021-222022-23: £155k reserve2022-232023-24: £128k reserve2023-242024-25: £185k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £863k, spending £889k2018-192019-20: income £971k, spending £961k2019-202020-21: income £962k, spending £943k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£863k
£889k
-£26k
£112k
200
2019-20
£971k
£961k
+£10k
£106k
201
2020-21
£962k
£943k
+£20k
£126k
216
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£22k
£147k
214
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£40k
£155k
211
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£4k
£128k
197
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£31k
£185k
195

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £5,867 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,767.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,779 per pupil; similar schools £3,094 (middle half £2,983–£3,293)Teachers£2,779Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,000 per pupil; similar schools £1,187 (middle half £1,071–£1,429)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,000Supply staff: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £48–£276)Supply staff£210Admin and clerical: this school £482 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £245–£400)Admin and clerical£482Premises: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £296–£389)Premises£256Energy: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £76–£120)Energy£67Learning resources & ICT: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £256–£388)Learning resources & ICT£144Bought-in services: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £186 (middle half £124–£233)Bought-in services£231
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,779
£3,094
£2,983–£3,293
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,000
£1,187
£1,071–£1,429
Supply staff
£210
£161
£48–£276
Admin and clerical
£482
£333
£245–£400
Premises
£256
£333
£296–£389
Energy
£67
£102
£76–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£144
£331
£256–£388
Bought-in services
£231
£186
£124–£233

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£5,667
SEN funding (part of grants)
£28k
£144
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£359

Money raised by parents

COGENHOE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1069679, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£5k
£7k
2024-08
£7k
£9k
2023-09
£5k
£6k
2022-09
£9k
£3k
2021-09
£6k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cogenhoe Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances