Schools in Reach

Manor Farm Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £89k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£89k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£94kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,158
Pupils
221-9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREAT LEARNERS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £34k reserve2018-192019-20: £79k reserve2019-202020-21: £31k reserve2020-212021-22: £50k reserve2021-222022-23: £142k reserve2022-232023-24: £97k reserve2023-242024-25: £89k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £982k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£982k
+£58k
£34k
243
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£45k
£79k
238
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£48k
£31k
238
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£18k
£50k
237
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£136k
£142k
232
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£16k
£97k
227
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£94k
£89k
221

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £5,733 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,684.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,167 per pupil; similar schools £3,112 (middle half £2,929–£3,357)Teachers£2,167Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,923 per pupil; similar schools £1,304 (middle half £1,072–£1,477)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,923Supply staff: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £48–£283)Supply staff£81Admin and clerical: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £273–£362)Admin and clerical£267Premises: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £307–£415)Premises£235Energy: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £66–£130)Energy£127Learning resources & ICT: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £224–£369)Learning resources & ICT£195Bought-in services: this school £154 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £85–£249)Bought-in services£154
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,167
£3,112
£2,929–£3,357
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,923
£1,304
£1,072–£1,477
Supply staff
£81
£113
£48–£283
Admin and clerical
£267
£314
£273–£362
Premises
£235
£370
£307–£415
Energy
£127
£96
£66–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£195
£288
£224–£369
Bought-in services
£154
£131
£85–£249

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,050
SEN funding (part of grants)
£74k
£335
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£50k
£226

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Farm Junior School · All Buckinghamshire school finances