Frodsham Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £160k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WARRINGTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £885k | £928k | -£43k | -£42k | 124 |
2019-20 | £912k | £883k | +£29k | -£13k | 126 |
2020-21 | £967k | £883k | +£85k | £72k | 108 |
2021-22 | £943k | £945k | -£2k | £70k | 96 |
2022-23 | £906k | £917k | -£11k | £149k | 97 |
2023-24 | £872k | £883k | -£11k | £110k | 86 |
2024-25 | £1.1m | £975k | +£87k | £160k | 82 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £11,890 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,848.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,951 | £4,184 | £3,562–£5,084 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,488 | £1,791 | £1,211–£2,196 |
Supply staff | £207 | £203 | £108–£459 |
Admin and clerical | £756 | £533 | £421–£650 |
Premises | £1,049 | £589 | £480–£685 |
Energy | £354 | £205 | £120–£274 |
Learning resources & ICT | £329 | £377 | £292–£559 |
Bought-in services | £427 | £272 | £97–£565 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Adderlane Academy Healthy
- West Vale Academy Large reserves
- King's Oak Academy Large reserves
- St John's Church of England Infant School Large reserves
- South Witham Academy In deficit
- Netherfield Infant School (Welbeck Federation of Schools) Healthy
- Haggonfields Primary and Nursery School Tight
- St Marys Catholic Primary School, Wingate In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, South Moor In deficit
- Woodhall Primary School Large reserves
- St Swithun's Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
- Holbeach Bank Primary Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.0m | £12,659 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £139k | £1,695 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £24k | £293 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 34% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £1,049 a pupil, against a typical £589 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £354 a pupil, against a typical £205 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £756 a pupil, against a typical £533 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,488 a pupil, against a typical £1,791 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Frodsham Primary Academy · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances