Schools in Reach

Mulberry Canon Barnett Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £259k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tower Hamlets · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£259k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£77kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,176
Pupils
162-33% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MULBERRY SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £199k reserve2018-192019-20: £127k reserve2019-202020-21: £106k reserve2020-212021-22: £4k reserve2021-222022-23: £2k reserve2022-232023-24: £37k reserve2023-242024-25: £259k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£53k
£199k
240
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£72k
£127k
212
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£21k
£106k
209
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£102k
£4k
222
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£3k
£2k
192
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£51k
£37k
186
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£77k
£259k
162

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £10,700 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,430.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,567 per pupil; similar schools £4,495 (middle half £4,007–£4,732)Teachers£3,567Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,628 per pupil; similar schools £1,817 (middle half £1,287–£2,444)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,628Supply staff: this school £1,418 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £139–£723)Supply staff£1,418Admin and clerical: this school £601 per pupil; similar schools £570 (middle half £447–£723)Admin and clerical£601Premises: this school £898 per pupil; similar schools £710 (middle half £535–£960)Premises£898Energy: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £172 (middle half £111–£221)Energy£198Learning resources & ICT: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £235–£463)Learning resources & ICT£248Bought-in services: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £523 (middle half £296–£834)Bought-in services£279
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,567
£4,495
£4,007–£4,732
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,628
£1,817
£1,287–£2,444
Supply staff
£1,418
£343
£139–£723
Admin and clerical
£601
£570
£447–£723
Premises
£898
£710
£535–£960
Energy
£198
£172
£111–£221
Learning resources & ICT
£248
£358
£235–£463
Bought-in services
£279
£523
£296–£834

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£11,269
SEN funding (part of grants)
£135k
£836
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£4k
£25

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mulberry Canon Barnett Primary Academy · All Tower Hamlets school finances