Schools in Reach

Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School, Kendal: school finances

Healthy

Holds £79k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Westmorland and Furness · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£79k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£154kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,771
Pupils
157-20% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MATER CHRISTI MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £72k reserve2018-192019-20: £23k reserve2019-202020-21: £62k reserve2020-212021-22: £257k reserve2021-222022-23: -£71k reserve2022-232023-24: -£43k reserve2023-242024-25: £79k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £925k, spending £908k2018-192019-20: income £977k, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £985k, spending £946k2020-212021-22: income £987k, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £958k, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £829k2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £909k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£925k
£908k
+£17k
£72k
197
2019-20
£977k
£1.0m
-£49k
£23k
193
2020-21
£985k
£946k
+£39k
£62k
178
2021-22
£987k
£1.0m
-£24k
£257k
178
2022-23
£958k
£1.0m
-£77k
-£71k
159
2023-24
£1.0m
£829k
+£212k
-£43k
157
2024-25
£1.1m
£909k
+£154k
£79k
157

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £5,790 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,659.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £1,618 per pupil; similar schools £3,430 (middle half £3,128–£3,647)Teachers£1,618Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £580 per pupil; similar schools £1,119 (middle half £814–£1,389)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£580Supply staff: this school £446 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £24–£125)Supply staff£446Admin and clerical: this school £1,312 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £265–£415)Admin and clerical£1,312Premises: this school £459 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £175–£414)Premises£459Energy: this school £121 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £85–£127)Energy£121Learning resources & ICT: this school £382 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £281–£446)Learning resources & ICT£382Bought-in services: this school £19 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £70–£264)Bought-in services£19
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£1,618
£3,430
£3,128–£3,647
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£580
£1,119
£814–£1,389
Supply staff
£446
£94
£24–£125
Admin and clerical
£1,312
£332
£265–£415
Premises
£459
£296
£175–£414
Energy
£121
£99
£85–£127
Learning resources & ICT
£382
£347
£281–£446
Bought-in services
£19
£181
£70–£264

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£991k
£6,312
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£459

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School, Kendal · All Westmorland and Furness school finances