Schools in Reach

St Louis Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £477k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£477k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£191kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,852
Pupils
452+36% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £187k reserve2018-192019-20: £330k reserve2019-202020-21: £535k reserve2020-212022-23: £951k reserve2022-232023-24: £988k reserve2023-242024-25: £477k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2020-212022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£89k
£187k
332
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£143k
£330k
360
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£205k
£535k
389
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£166k
£951k
450
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£158k
£988k
459
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£191k
£477k
452

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £5,430 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,134.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,550 per pupil; similar schools £2,906 (middle half £2,737–£3,039)Teachers£2,550Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,450 per pupil; similar schools £1,203 (middle half £1,036–£1,468)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,450Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £31–£151)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £170–£290)Admin and clerical£223Premises: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £273–£342)Premises£232Energy: this school £110 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £71–£96)Energy£110Learning resources & ICT: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £241 (middle half £177–£305)Learning resources & ICT£232Bought-in services: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £93–£190)Bought-in services£82
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,550
£2,906
£2,737–£3,039
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,450
£1,203
£1,036–£1,468
Supply staff
£0
£91
£31–£151
Admin and clerical
£223
£245
£170–£290
Premises
£232
£313
£273–£342
Energy
£110
£79
£71–£96
Learning resources & ICT
£232
£241
£177–£305
Bought-in services
£82
£140
£93–£190

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£5,666
SEN funding (part of grants)
£37k
£82
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£84k
£186

Money raised by parents

SAINT LOUIS' R.C. COMBINED SCHOOL PARENT TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (charity 1035197, Registered) raised £7k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£7k
£12k
2024-08
£6k
£2k
2023-08
£5k
£3k
2022-08
£2k
£10k
2021-08
£2k
£2k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Louis Catholic Primary School · All Buckinghamshire school finances