Bishopton PRU: school finances
Healthy
Holds £61k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Not applicable · Academy alternative provision converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ATOMIX EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£85k | -£114k | 86 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£5k | -£119k | 88 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£171k | £52k | 59 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£156k | £110k | 49 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£51k | £137k | 59 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£180k | £282k | 62 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £1.7m | +£349k | £61k | 71 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £23,592 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £30,140.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,352 | £13,852 | £10,722–£16,242 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,535 | £5,824 | £4,309–£9,112 |
Supply staff | £4,423 | £1,280 | £639–£2,080 |
Admin and clerical | £2,535 | £1,466 | £1,172–£2,323 |
Premises | £1,845 | £1,078 | £812–£1,662 |
Energy | £901 | £368 | £182–£519 |
Learning resources & ICT | £282 | £1,129 | £866–£1,648 |
Bought-in services | £155 | £1,373 | £405–£2,236 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Linden Centre Tight
- The Edge Academy Large reserves
- Nine Maidens Alternative Provision Academy Large reserves
- Voyage Learning Campus Large reserves
- Northumberland Pupil Referral Unit In deficit
- New Horizons Academy Large reserves
- North Cornwall Alternative Provision Academy Large reserves
- Park Aspire Alternative Provision Academy Large reserves
- Titan St Georges Academy Large reserves
- Youth Challenge Pru Healthy
- St Matthias Academy In deficit
- The Venn Boulevard Centre Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £26,831 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £636k | £8,958 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £119k | £1,676 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 17% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £4,423 a pupil, against a typical £1,280 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £901 a pupil, against a typical £368 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,845 a pupil, against a typical £1,078 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bishopton PRU · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances