St John Bosco Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £138k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sandwell · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.3m | +£242k | £497k | 240 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£60k | £437k | 236 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£126k | £562k | 231 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£29k | £468k | 238 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.9m | -£241k | £162k | 233 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£129k | £224k | 240 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£24k | £138k | 238 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £9,659 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,131.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,947 | £3,138 | £2,968–£3,456 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,878 | £1,654 | £1,260–£1,918 |
Supply staff | £59 | £115 | £47–£265 |
Admin and clerical | £589 | £304 | £261–£352 |
Premises | £514 | £392 | £322–£482 |
Energy | £114 | £107 | £82–£127 |
Learning resources & ICT | £2,434 | £268 | £196–£367 |
Bought-in services | £143 | £262 | £133–£373 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hobletts Manor Junior School Heading for deficit
- Sneinton St Stephen's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Lyndon Green Infant School Heading for deficit
- Mowbray Primary School In deficit
- Mengham Junior School Large reserves
- Springwood Primary Academy In deficit
- St John's Catholic Junior School Large reserves
- Coney Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy Large reserves
- Hythe Primary School Healthy
- Featherstone Academy Large reserves
- St Anne's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £9,802 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £102k | £429 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £2,434 a pupil, against a typical £268 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £589 a pupil, against a typical £304 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John Bosco Catholic Primary School · All Sandwell school finances