St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Ashington: school finances
Healthy
Holds £98k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Northumberland · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£45k | £52k | 258 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£37k | £15k | 244 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£44k | £59k | 237 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£86k | £145k | 247 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | £0 | £214k | 232 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£122k | £95k | 225 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£36k | £98k | 236 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,059 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,556.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,970 | £3,126 | £2,912–£3,363 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,210 | £1,026–£1,634 |
Supply staff | £347 | £96 | £46–£233 |
Admin and clerical | £513 | £333 | £293–£382 |
Premises | £263 | £347 | £296–£402 |
Energy | £102 | £95 | £74–£120 |
Learning resources & ICT | £136 | £293 | £202–£367 |
Bought-in services | £165 | £177 | £120–£232 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Romanby Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Laurence CofE Primary School Tight
- Cunningham Hill Junior School Large reserves
- Panshanger Primary School Large reserves
- Walwayne Court School Large reserves
- Handcross Primary School Large reserves
- Godalming Junior School Large reserves
- Spindle Point Primary School Healthy
- Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Guardian Angels Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Heysham St Peter's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's RC Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,140 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £44k | £186 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £17k | £72 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £347 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £513 a pupil, against a typical £333 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,970 a pupil, against a typical £3,126 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Ashington · All Northumberland school finances