St Cross Catholic Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £253k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST FRANCIS OF ASSISI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£7k | £43k | 204 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£51k | -£8k | 202 |
2020-21 | £989k | £934k | +£55k | £47k | 207 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£57k | £0 | 207 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£18k | £0 | 209 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£35k | £280k | 214 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£32k | £253k | 202 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,114 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,485.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,010 | £3,207 | £2,976–£3,380 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £926 | £1,174 | £951–£1,291 |
Supply staff | £337 | £87 | £39–£168 |
Admin and clerical | £535 | £351 | £278–£374 |
Premises | £757 | £322 | £246–£364 |
Energy | £94 | £99 | £79–£148 |
Learning resources & ICT | £282 | £271 | £198–£374 |
Bought-in services | £144 | £110 | £84–£192 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cranbourne Primary School In deficit
- Bentley St Paul's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Magna Carta Primary Academy Large reserves
- Sutton Primary Academy Tight
- Church Langton Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Clement's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- High Down Infant School Tight
- St Dominic's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Eaglesfield Paddle CofE Primary Academy Healthy
- Warren Mead Infant School Large reserves
- Wrington Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Chesterton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,124 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £29k | £144 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £168k | £832 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £337 a pupil, against a typical £87 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £757 a pupil, against a typical £322 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £535 a pupil, against a typical £351 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Cross Catholic Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances