St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Wx): school finances
Large reserves
Holds £281k in reserve, 20% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST FRANCIS OF ASSISI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£16k | £34k | 218 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£77k | £111k | 218 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £968k | +£129k | £240k | 204 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£50k | £0 | 210 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£25k | £0 | 202 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£49k | £300k | 212 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£14k | £281k | 215 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,702 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,181.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,000 | £2,938 | £2,688–£3,140 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,465 | £1,032 | £913–£1,160 |
Supply staff | £191 | £94 | £33–£230 |
Admin and clerical | £381 | £296 | £242–£353 |
Premises | £488 | £336 | £281–£410 |
Energy | £102 | £102 | £82–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £256 | £296 | £222–£396 |
Bought-in services | £28 | £140 | £64–£218 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Chester-Le-Street Tight
- Scotby CofE Primary School Tight
- St Francis Xavier's Primary School Large reserves
- Streetsbrook Infant and Early Years Academy Large reserves
- St Marys Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Netherthong Primary School Healthy
- Templemoor Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Seaton Academy Large reserves
- St Oswald's CofE Academy Large reserves
- Winscombe Primary School Large reserves
- Carleton St Hilda's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Edisford Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,284 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £80k | £372 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £76k | £353 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £488 a pupil, against a typical £336 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,465 a pupil, against a typical £1,032 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Wx) · All Hertfordshire school finances