Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Cullercoats: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £211k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Tyneside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£211k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£22kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,814
Pupils
196-12% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £55k reserve2018-192019-20: £26k reserve2019-202020-21: £68k reserve2020-212021-22: £174k reserve2021-222022-23: £218k reserve2022-232023-24: £214k reserve2023-242024-25: £211k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £959k, spending £968k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £923k2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£959k
£968k
-£9k
£55k
224
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£29k
£26k
233
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£42k
£68k
227
2021-22
£1.2m
£923k
+£246k
£174k
218
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£25k
£218k
212
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£2k
£214k
204
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£22k
£211k
196

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,702 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,841.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,448 per pupil; similar schools £3,154 (middle half £3,003–£3,573)Teachers£4,448Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,248 (middle half £1,075–£1,466)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £346 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £44–£170)Supply staff£346Admin and clerical: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £262–£395)Admin and clerical£341Premises: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £268–£368)Premises£249Energy: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £71–£103)Energy£107Learning resources & ICT: this school £158 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £230–£356)Learning resources & ICT£158Bought-in services: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £131–£325)Bought-in services£122
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,448
£3,154
£3,003–£3,573
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,248
£1,075–£1,466
Supply staff
£346
£85
£44–£170
Admin and clerical
£341
£317
£262–£395
Premises
£249
£298
£268–£368
Energy
£107
£90
£71–£103
Learning resources & ICT
£158
£290
£230–£356
Bought-in services
£122
£206
£131–£325

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,265
SEN funding (part of grants)
£35k
£178
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£108k
£550

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Cullercoats · All North Tyneside school finances