Schools in Reach

The De Montfort School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £643k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£643k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£400kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,629
Pupils
904+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FOUR STONES GATEWAY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £56k reserve2018-192019-20: £40k reserve2019-202021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £643k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.6m, spending £5.3m2018-192019-20: income £5.4m, spending £5.4m2019-202021-22: income £5.9m, spending £5.6m2021-222022-23: income £5.9m, spending £5.5m2022-232023-24: income £6.3m, spending £6.3m2023-242024-25: income £6.9m, spending £6.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.6m
£5.3m
+£320k
£56k
893
2019-20
£5.4m
£5.4m
-£17k
£40k
926
2021-22
£5.9m
£5.6m
+£327k
£0
894
2022-23
£5.9m
£5.5m
+£384k
£0
883
2023-24
£6.3m
£6.3m
-£34k
£0
859
2024-25
£6.9m
£6.5m
+£400k
£643k
904

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,187 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,950.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,251 per pupil; similar schools £4,229 (middle half £4,089–£4,513)Teachers£4,251Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £810 per pupil; similar schools £868 (middle half £559–£1,106)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£810Supply staff: this school £181 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £79–£193)Supply staff£181Admin and clerical: this school £435 per pupil; similar schools £452 (middle half £281–£615)Admin and clerical£435Premises: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £414 (middle half £321–£633)Premises£357Energy: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £121–£217)Energy£131Learning resources & ICT: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £464 (middle half £351–£724)Learning resources & ICT£390Bought-in services: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £75 (middle half £30–£204)Bought-in services£115
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,251
£4,229
£4,089–£4,513
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£810
£868
£559–£1,106
Supply staff
£181
£131
£79–£193
Admin and clerical
£435
£452
£281–£615
Premises
£357
£414
£321–£633
Energy
£131
£173
£121–£217
Learning resources & ICT
£390
£464
£351–£724
Bought-in services
£115
£75
£30–£204

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.7m
£7,424
SEN funding (part of grants)
£266k
£294
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£186k
£206

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The De Montfort School · All Worcestershire school finances