Forest Moor School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £62k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Not applicable · Academy special sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.6m | -£369k | -£1.3m | 50 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.8m | -£305k | -£1.6m | 53 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£2k | -£1.6m | 70 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£5k | £19k | 75 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£82k | £0 | 71 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£22k | -£148k | 98 |
2024-25 | £3.5m | £3.1m | +£432k | -£62k | 105 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £29,229 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £28,994.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £9,219 | £11,069 | £9,582–£13,063 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £9,476 | £8,531 | £6,973–£10,885 |
Supply staff | £2,410 | £688 | £264–£1,480 |
Admin and clerical | £1,086 | £1,258 | £1,012–£1,653 |
Premises | £1,971 | £1,456 | £919–£1,906 |
Energy | £1,781 | £379 | £281–£513 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,724 | £1,016 | £599–£1,267 |
Bought-in services | £67 | £634 | £249–£2,027 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rachel Madocks School Large reserves
- Discovery Academy Large reserves
- Athena School Large reserves
- Oak Haven School In deficit
- Hope High School Tight
- The Eresby School, Spilsby Large reserves
- Springhead School Healthy
- The Ropemakers' Academy In deficit
- The Cavendish High Academy Large reserves
- Swanwick School and Sports College Large reserves
- Springfield House Community Special School In deficit
- Orrets Meadow School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £32,867 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.9m | £17,762 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £476 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on energy is £1,781 a pupil, against a typical £379 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £2,410 a pupil, against a typical £688 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,724 a pupil, against a typical £1,016 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Forest Moor School · All North Yorkshire school finances