St Chad's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £395k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£1k | £150k | 238 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£27k | £123k | 238 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£124k | £373k | 219 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£30k | £316k | 226 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£109k | £317k | 226 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£231k | £395k | 216 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,778 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,378.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,778 | £3,491 | £3,284–£3,724 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,231 | £1,871 | £1,602–£2,268 |
Supply staff | £634 | £132 | £53–£284 |
Admin and clerical | £269 | £346 | £265–£453 |
Premises | £523 | £468 | £387–£619 |
Energy | £69 | £131 | £103–£171 |
Learning resources & ICT | £306 | £359 | £244–£459 |
Bought-in services | £106 | £284 | £112–£395 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Smallthorne Primary Academy Healthy
- Stanville Primary School Large reserves
- Prince Bishops Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- Ranikhet Academy Tight
- George Grenville Academy In deficit
- New Delaval Primary School Large reserves
- Parklands Community Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Leamore Primary School Large reserves
- Willow Primary Academy In deficit
- Ravenscroft Community Primary School Healthy
- Edale Rise Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £7,769 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £65k | £301 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £17k | £79 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £634 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Chad's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances