Greatwood Community Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £163k, 11% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£25k | £198k | 236 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£60k | £138k | 228 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.4m | -£161k | -£61k | 228 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£11k | -£102k | 226 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£14k | -£148k | 212 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£5k | -£200k | 207 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£110k | -£163k | 199 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £6,739 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,908.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,789 | £3,228 | £2,943–£3,569 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,387 | £1,429 | £974–£1,653 |
Supply staff | £312 | £129 | £51–£305 |
Admin and clerical | £271 | £305 | £242–£373 |
Premises | £578 | £338 | £259–£462 |
Energy | £186 | £112 | £90–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £161 | £320 | £229–£366 |
Bought-in services | £45 | £158 | £85–£332 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cuddington Community Primary School Healthy
- St Leonard's Catholic Primary School, Silksworth In deficit
- Patrington CofE Primary Academy Tight
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School Healthy
- St Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Milecastle Primary School Large reserves
- Amesbury Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School In deficit
- Cherry Willingham Primary Academy Large reserves
- Ridgefield Primary School Large reserves
- St Breock Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,729 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £69k | £347 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £112k | £563 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £578 a pupil, against a typical £338 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £186 a pupil, against a typical £112 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Greatwood Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances