Schools in Reach

Our Lady & St Paul's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £78k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rochdale · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
-£78k-5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£47kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,819
Pupils
210+2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST TERESA OF CALCUTTA CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £79k reserve2018-192019-20: £69k reserve2019-202021-22: £5k reserve2021-222022-23: £5k reserve2022-232023-24: £32k reserve2023-242024-25: -£78k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£21k
£79k
206
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£10k
£69k
204
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£111k
£5k
196
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£31k
£5k
196
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£81k
£32k
214
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£47k
-£78k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,594 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,679.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,740 per pupil; similar schools £3,415 (middle half £3,108–£3,757)Teachers£4,740Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £1,612 (middle half £1,194–£1,912)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£162Supply staff: this school £434 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £68–£313)Supply staff£434Admin and clerical: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £302–£453)Admin and clerical£329Premises: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £418 (middle half £373–£513)Premises£415Energy: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £102–£166)Energy£162Learning resources & ICT: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £237–£397)Learning resources & ICT£129Bought-in services: this school £229 per pupil; similar schools £235 (middle half £75–£342)Bought-in services£229
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,740
£3,415
£3,108–£3,757
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£162
£1,612
£1,194–£1,912
Supply staff
£434
£150
£68–£313
Admin and clerical
£329
£372
£302–£453
Premises
£415
£418
£373–£513
Energy
£162
£131
£102–£166
Learning resources & ICT
£129
£297
£237–£397
Bought-in services
£229
£235
£75–£342

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,527
SEN funding (part of grants)
£111k
£530
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£61k
£291

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady & St Paul's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy · All Rochdale school finances