St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £170k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bradford · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BLESSED CHRISTOPHER WHARTON CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£28k | £40k | 224 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£18k | £22k | 227 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£85k | £26k | 226 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£111k | £65k | 234 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£151k | £150k | 231 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£100k | £174k | 229 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£44k | £170k | 224 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,464 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,644.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,795 | £3,258 | £2,914–£3,460 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,308 | £1,270 | £1,120–£1,475 |
Supply staff | £286 | £104 | £46–£228 |
Admin and clerical | £379 | £334 | £255–£445 |
Premises | £397 | £404 | £307–£448 |
Energy | £188 | £98 | £75–£118 |
Learning resources & ICT | £174 | £307 | £223–£377 |
Bought-in services | £18 | £158 | £102–£213 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Healthy
- Whitstable and Seasalter Endowed Church of England Junior School Tight
- St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge Large reserves
- Quinton Primary School Healthy
- St Bede's Catholic Infant School Large reserves
- Brindley Heath Junior School Academy Large reserves
- St Gregory's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Winkleigh Primary School Healthy
- Northenden Community School In deficit
- Southbourne Junior School Healthy
- Carlton Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,531 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £62k | £277 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £60k | £268 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £286 a pupil, against a typical £104 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £188 a pupil, against a typical £98 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy · All Bradford school finances