Schools in Reach

Upper Arley CofE Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £33k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£33k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£43kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,383
Pupils
70-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE BLACK PEAR TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£150k-£100k-£50k£02018-19: -£35k reserve2018-192019-20: -£77k reserve2019-202020-21: -£104k reserve2020-212021-22: £12k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £33k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£300k£400k£500k£600kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £410k, spending £457k2018-192019-20: income £477k, spending £519k2019-202020-21: income £449k, spending £476k2020-212021-22: income £537k, spending £507k2021-222022-23: income £574k, spending £538k2022-232023-24: income £572k, spending £571k2023-242024-25: income £591k, spending £548k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£410k
£457k
-£47k
-£35k
72
2019-20
£477k
£519k
-£42k
-£77k
59
2020-21
£449k
£476k
-£27k
-£104k
59
2021-22
£537k
£507k
+£30k
£12k
69
2022-23
£574k
£538k
+£36k
£0
63
2023-24
£572k
£571k
+£1k
£0
61
2024-25
£591k
£548k
+£43k
£33k
70

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,773 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,233.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,426 per pupil; similar schools £4,393 (middle half £3,897–£4,958)Teachers£4,426Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,518 per pupil; similar schools £1,497 (middle half £1,245–£1,952)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,518Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £54–£261)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £426 per pupil; similar schools £484 (middle half £398–£662)Admin and clerical£426Premises: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £312–£685)Premises£184Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £122–£193)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £610 per pupil; similar schools £394 (middle half £293–£589)Learning resources & ICT£610Bought-in services: this school £71 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £124–£378)Bought-in services£71
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,426
£4,393
£3,897–£4,958
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,518
£1,497
£1,245–£1,952
Supply staff
£0
£139
£54–£261
Admin and clerical
£426
£484
£398–£662
Premises
£184
£453
£312–£685
Energy
£85
£141
£122–£193
Learning resources & ICT
£610
£394
£293–£589
Bought-in services
£71
£255
£124–£378

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£571k
£8,099
SEN funding (part of grants)
£4k
£57
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£20k
£284

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Upper Arley CofE Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances