Schools in Reach

Mapplewell Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £203k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Barnsley · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£203k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£27kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,863
Pupils
328+9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HCAT can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £62k reserve2018-192020-21: £243k reserve2020-212021-22: £183k reserve2021-222022-23: £279k reserve2022-232023-24: £280k reserve2023-242024-25: £203k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£2k
£62k
302
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£56k
£243k
320
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£6k
£183k
322
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£150k
£279k
325
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£74k
£280k
322
2024-25
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£27k
£203k
328

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £5,945 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,368.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,002 per pupil; similar schools £3,078 (middle half £2,892–£3,438)Teachers£3,002Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,017 per pupil; similar schools £1,307 (middle half £1,084–£1,521)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,017Supply staff: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £43–£193)Supply staff£79Admin and clerical: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £224–£358)Admin and clerical£289Premises: this school £429 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £292–£381)Premises£429Energy: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £72–£96)Energy£94Learning resources & ICT: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £208–£329)Learning resources & ICT£405Bought-in services: this school £61 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £104–£202)Bought-in services£61
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,002
£3,078
£2,892–£3,438
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,017
£1,307
£1,084–£1,521
Supply staff
£79
£92
£43–£193
Admin and clerical
£289
£286
£224–£358
Premises
£429
£350
£292–£381
Energy
£94
£85
£72–£96
Learning resources & ICT
£405
£256
£208–£329
Bought-in services
£61
£154
£104–£202

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£5,671
SEN funding (part of grants)
£23k
£70
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£116k
£353

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mapplewell Primary School · All Barnsley school finances