Schools in Reach

St Thomas More Catholic First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £110k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£110k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£204kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,186
Pupils
162-24% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RAPHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £65k reserve2018-192019-20: £79k reserve2019-202020-21: £129k reserve2020-212021-22: £17k reserve2021-222022-23: £18k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £110k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£10k
£65k
212
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£14k
£79k
214
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£91k
£129k
189
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£48k
£17k
183
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£52k
£18k
184
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£124k
£0
184
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£204k
£110k
162

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,923 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,388.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,954 per pupil; similar schools £3,493 (middle half £3,204–£3,900)Teachers£2,954Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,406 per pupil; similar schools £1,250 (middle half £1,007–£1,512)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,406Supply staff: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £49–£327)Supply staff£353Admin and clerical: this school £334 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £282–£448)Admin and clerical£334Premises: this school £409 per pupil; similar schools £399 (middle half £308–£486)Premises£409Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £70–£114)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £168–£373)Learning resources & ICT£198Bought-in services: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £197 (middle half £114–£274)Bought-in services£204
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,954
£3,493
£3,204–£3,900
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,406
£1,250
£1,007–£1,512
Supply staff
£353
£117
£49–£327
Admin and clerical
£334
£387
£282–£448
Premises
£409
£399
£308–£486
Energy
£111
£94
£70–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£198
£288
£168–£373
Bought-in services
£204
£197
£114–£274

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,938
SEN funding (part of grants)
£76k
£471
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£40k
£248

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas More Catholic First School · All Worcestershire school finances