Schools in Reach

Hensingham Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £42k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cumberland · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£42k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£91kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,181
Pupils
130-21% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CUMBRIA EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£25k£0£25k£50k2018-19: -£13k reserve2018-192020-21: £35k reserve2020-212021-22: £70k reserve2021-222022-23: £54k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £42k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £842k, spending £888k2018-192020-21: income £920k, spending £796k2020-212021-22: income £991k, spending £833k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £943k2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£842k
£888k
-£47k
-£13k
164
2020-21
£920k
£796k
+£124k
£35k
158
2021-22
£991k
£833k
+£158k
£70k
149
2022-23
£1.0m
£943k
+£102k
£54k
141
2023-24
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£24k
£0
134
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£91k
£42k
130

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,479 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,183.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,977 per pupil; similar schools £3,842 (middle half £3,059–£4,159)Teachers£3,977Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,116 per pupil; similar schools £1,578 (middle half £1,174–£1,884)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,116Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £97–£391)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £400 (middle half £301–£531)Admin and clerical£363Premises: this school £541 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £312–£503)Premises£541Energy: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £104–£180)Energy£162Learning resources & ICT: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £222–£436)Learning resources & ICT£247Bought-in services: this school £15 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £45–£317)Bought-in services£15
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,977
£3,842
£3,059–£4,159
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,116
£1,578
£1,174–£1,884
Supply staff
£139
£151
£97–£391
Admin and clerical
£363
£400
£301–£531
Premises
£541
£385
£312–£503
Energy
£162
£139
£104–£180
Learning resources & ICT
£247
£314
£222–£436
Bought-in services
£15
£152
£45–£317

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£8,718
SEN funding (part of grants)
£183k
£1,413
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£60k
£463

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hensingham Primary School · All Cumberland school finances