Schools in Reach

Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £110k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leeds · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£110k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£116kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,925
Pupils
387-14% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GREGORY THE GREAT CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £150k reserve2018-192020-21: £314k reserve2020-212021-22: £411k reserve2021-222022-23: £406k reserve2022-232023-24: £62k reserve2023-242024-25: £110k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£25k
£150k
448
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£107k
£314k
446
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£192k
£411k
447
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£74k
£406k
446
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£250k
£62k
442
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£116k
£110k
387

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,625 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,102.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,522 per pupil; similar schools £3,006 (middle half £2,892–£3,179)Teachers£3,522Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,437 per pupil; similar schools £1,103 (middle half £997–£1,243)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,437Supply staff: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £38–£204)Supply staff£85Admin and clerical: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £218–£320)Admin and clerical£199Premises: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £257–£343)Premises£320Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £73–£98)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £147 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £242–£339)Learning resources & ICT£147Bought-in services: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £86–£209)Bought-in services£261
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,522
£3,006
£2,892–£3,179
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,437
£1,103
£997–£1,243
Supply staff
£85
£125
£38–£204
Admin and clerical
£199
£277
£218–£320
Premises
£320
£302
£257–£343
Energy
£103
£90
£73–£98
Learning resources & ICT
£147
£271
£242–£339
Bought-in services
£261
£156
£86–£209

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,124
SEN funding (part of grants)
£64k
£165
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£327k
£845

Money raised by parents

IMMACULATE HEART OF MARY SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (IHOMSA) (charity 1167473, Registered) raised £22k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£22k
£25k
2024-08
£23k
£12k
2023-08
£28k
£28k
2022-08
£28k
£12k
2021-08
£16k
£15k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy · All Leeds school finances