Schools in Reach

Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £197k in reserve, 9% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bexley · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£197k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£36kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,008
Pupils
262-16% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HABERDASHERS' ASKE'S FEDERATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £197k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£153k
£0
311
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£100k
£0
296
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£126k
£0
258
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£89k
£0
270
2023-24
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£81k
£0
269
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£36k
£197k
262

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,145 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,081.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,156 per pupil; similar schools £3,832 (middle half £3,453–£4,127)Teachers£4,156Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,164 per pupil; similar schools £1,556 (middle half £1,078–£2,170)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,164Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £107–£320)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £427 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £363–£553)Admin and clerical£427Premises: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £500 (middle half £402–£562)Premises£84Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £91–£154)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,294 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £256–£393)Learning resources & ICT£1,294Bought-in services: this school £385 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £208–£562)Bought-in services£385
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,156
£3,832
£3,453–£4,127
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,164
£1,556
£1,078–£2,170
Supply staff
£0
£233
£107–£320
Admin and clerical
£427
£404
£363–£553
Premises
£84
£500
£402–£562
Energy
£0
£114
£91–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£1,294
£323
£256–£393
Bought-in services
£385
£332
£208–£562

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£7,824
SEN funding (part of grants)
£190k
£725
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£183

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary · All Bexley school finances