Schools in Reach

St Clare's School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £564k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derby · Not applicable · Academy special converter.

Reserve at year end
£564k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£504kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£21,569
Pupils
160+26% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ESTEEM MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £373k reserve2018-192019-20: £497k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £564k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £2.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£178k
£373k
127
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.0m
+£333k
£497k
142
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£242k
£0
145
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£293k
£0
146
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£181k
£0
143
2023-24
£3.1m
£2.5m
+£540k
£0
154
2024-25
£3.5m
£2.9m
+£504k
£564k
160

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £18,419 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £28,611.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £8,144 per pupil; similar schools £10,026 (middle half £8,652–£11,594)Teachers£8,144Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £4,788 per pupil; similar schools £10,714 (middle half £6,680–£13,328)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£4,788Supply staff: this school £1,206 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £48–£1,108)Supply staff£1,206Admin and clerical: this school £919 per pupil; similar schools £1,049 (middle half £832–£1,424)Admin and clerical£919Premises: this school £831 per pupil; similar schools £1,251 (middle half £936–£1,686)Premises£831Energy: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £243–£457)Energy£188Learning resources & ICT: this school £900 per pupil; similar schools £711 (middle half £534–£1,088)Learning resources & ICT£900Bought-in services: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £619 (middle half £296–£1,084)Bought-in services£231
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£8,144
£10,026
£8,652–£11,594
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£4,788
£10,714
£6,680–£13,328
Supply staff
£1,206
£259
£48–£1,108
Admin and clerical
£919
£1,049
£832–£1,424
Premises
£831
£1,251
£936–£1,686
Energy
£188
£311
£243–£457
Learning resources & ICT
£900
£711
£534–£1,088
Bought-in services
£231
£619
£296–£1,084

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£21,456
SEN funding (part of grants)
£1.4m
£8,894
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£18k
£112

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Clare's School · All Derby school finances