Schools in Reach

Hornbeam Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £358k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£358k23% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£119kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,692
Pupils
202-14% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: DEAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE FOR LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £111k reserve2018-192019-20: £168k reserve2019-202020-21: £213k reserve2020-212021-22: £293k reserve2021-222022-23: £328k reserve2022-232023-24: £281k reserve2023-242024-25: £358k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£61k
£111k
233
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£32k
£168k
239
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£116k
£213k
234
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£129k
£293k
235
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£37k
£328k
238
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£23k
£281k
235
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£119k
£358k
202

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,102 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,586.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,385 per pupil; similar schools £3,470 (middle half £3,209–£3,718)Teachers£3,385Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,792 per pupil; similar schools £1,484 (middle half £979–£1,716)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,792Supply staff: this school £25 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £67–£267)Supply staff£25Admin and clerical: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £302–£471)Admin and clerical£208Premises: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £427 (middle half £329–£469)Premises£422Energy: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £79–£120)Energy£238Learning resources & ICT: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £239–£370)Learning resources & ICT£333Bought-in services: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £160–£308)Bought-in services£74
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,385
£3,470
£3,209–£3,718
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,792
£1,484
£979–£1,716
Supply staff
£25
£171
£67–£267
Admin and clerical
£208
£391
£302–£471
Premises
£422
£427
£329–£469
Energy
£238
£93
£79–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£333
£292
£239–£370
Bought-in services
£74
£246
£160–£308

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,653
SEN funding (part of grants)
£110k
£546
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£8k
£40

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hornbeam Primary School · All Kent school finances